Scholarships
To increase awareness among young scholars on the issues of SD, MIND grants annual scholarships to undergraduates in Sri Lankan universities.
 
18th batch of scholars - Sept 2018 - Aug 2019
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms. Chiranthi Thavisha Senanayake
Ms. Usha Ruchirani Perera
Mr. Shakthi Vibodha De Silva
Mr. Kanishka Gananath Werawella
U/Colombo – Faculty of Law Ms. Samangi Himasha Abeyrathne
U / Moratuwa Ms. Harshani Edirisinghe
Mr. Sachindra Chamode Nanayakkara Wijayasekera
U/Ruhuna Mr. Guruge Viraj Sameera
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Mr. Sanira Rumal Waas
Mr. Kevin Anthony Jansz
Mr. Asel Devjith Hettiarachchi
 
 
17th batch of scholars – Sept 2017 - Aug 2018
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms Shagana Kukendran
Ms Ashwini Dantanarayana
Ms Lihini Weerasinghe
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Dilshani Sakunika Kumari
Ms Chithrangani Champika Herath
Mr Mahesh Ekanayaka
U / Moratuwa Ms Rashindrie Divanka Perera
Mr Hettiarachchige Kusal
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms Sachini Akushla Kulatunga
Ms Nilmini Malkanthi Rathnayake
Ms Sureka Singarajan
Mr Hiripitiyage Harshana Madhubasha
 
 
16th batch of scholars – Sept 2016 - Aug 2017
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms. Prabhavie Madushani Opallage
Ms. Ipita Kaduwa Gamage Manusha Nuwanthi
Mr. Warren Christopher Manuel
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms. Chathurangi Nirasha Jayarathna
Ms. Sandanika Dilhani Gamage
Mr. Thilina Wejitha Gunawardana
U/Colombo – Faculty of Law Ms. Nishadi Gunatilake
U / Moratuwa Ms. Nanduni Indeewaree Nimalsiri
Mr. Lahiru Suranga Wijethunga
Ms. Jayawardane Mudalige Waruni Lanka
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms. Don Uthpala Lekamge
Ms. Buminda Prashasthi Weeraratne Jayasuriya
 
 
15th batch of scholars - Sept 2015 - Aug 2016
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms. P. Chathuri Deshani Perera
Mr. H. Jerome Dinal Herath
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms. Ashani Naomi Fernando
Ms. T.A. Madusha Erandi
Ms. K.K. Yasodara Dilrukshi
U / Moratuwa Mr. D.A. Pubudu Piyasiri Dodangoda
Mr. D.K.M. Aravinda Dissanayake
Mr. W. Nuwan Theekshana Wajirasena
Ms. K.M.K. Rusirini Fernando
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Mr. Chethiya Shemal Welithara
Mr. Gayan Kaushalya Udugama
Ms. Jayasinghe A Dilki Tharaka
 
 
14th batch of scholars - Sept 2014 - Aug 2015
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms G. D. Dilanthi Priyadarshani
Mr Nalaka Anuruddha Kapuruge
Mr O. Dinidu Prabhath Nissanka Perera
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Shehani Kodithuwakku
U / Colombo - School of Computing (UCSC) Mr Shujan Suntharalingam
Mr K. Shujeevan Kanapathipillai
U / Moratuwa Ms D. Nadeera Niroshani Dodamgoda
Ms D. L. H. Hansika Sewwandi Dharmathilaka
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms S. M. Pabasari Arundathi Koliyabandara
Ms S. A. Yasika Medhavi
 
 
13th batch of scholars - Sept 2013 - Aug 2014
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Iresha Sandamali Jayathunga
Ms Thamara Iroshini
Ms Chaturika Rasangi
U / Colombo - School of Computing (UCSC) Mr Ganesh Weerathunga Wakista
U / Moratuwa Ms Kankanamge Ruth Nayomi Elizabeth
Mr Tharindu Rusira Kumara
Mr Uresh Dassanayake
Mr Sembukutti Liyanage Duleepa Srinath
Ms Dinu Sandaru Kumarasiri
Mr P P Gallage
 
 
12th batch of scholars - Sept 2012 - Aug 2013
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Mr RMP Chamil D Rajapaksha
Ms Savithra Jayaraj
U / Moratuwa Mr RP Ishan Thilina Somasiri
Ms Sandareka KK Wickramanayake
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms WA Dulanjali M Wijethilake
Ms N Pavithra Madhavi
Ms GA Harshani Sewvandi
Ms Kanishka Gihani Sapumohotti
Mr MA Inesh Prabuddha
Ms P Piyumi Upeksha Dias
 
 
11th batch of scholars - Sept 2011 - Aug 2012
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms M Sasika Mapalagamage
U / Colombo - School of Computing (UCSC) Mr SP Udalagama
Ms PI Uthpala Amarasinghe
Ms Anuradha K Madugalla
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Mr W.M.M.Sumudu Weeraratne
Ms Priyanga Dilini Thalagala
Mr PACU Pallewela
Ms M Gamage Shayamila Niroshani
Mr Roger Senarath Ratnayake
Ms EC Rashmini Fernando
 
 
10th batch of scholars - Sept 2010 - Aug 2011
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Vasana Kaumadee Wijesinghe
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms Indika Arulingam
Ms Bhagya Nilukshi De Silva
Ms Sridhana Ganeshamoorthy
Ms PL Thilini Samangi Liyanage
Ms Dakshika C Uyangoda
U/Colombo – UCSC Mr MViraj Mathugama
Mr Gayan Malinda Wijewickrama
Mr P A Upul Sanjeewa
U / Moratuwa Mr L.M. Amila P. Cabral
Mr Nimesha Indika Weliwita
Ms Ireshika Hansini Wickramasinghe
Mr Pubudu Punjee Dias
Mr Wajira vidhuranga premathilaka
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms W Kasuni C Boteju
 
 
9th batch of scholars - Sept 2009 - Aug 2010
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Wijesingharachchige Dhanusha Sandamali
Ms Inoka Kumuduni Pathiranage
Ms Nisansala Lakmalee Jayaweera
Mr M Raheem Mohammadu Ranees
Ms Ashani SK Amarasinghe
Ms Shashini Lanka Geeganage
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms Ranathunge Arachchige Abhimani Ruwanrekha Ranatunge
U / Colombo - Computer Science Ms KB Sachithra P Lokuge
University of Moratuwa-Faculty of Engineering Ms Vageesha Lathindi Fernando
Mr Rashindu Devaka Mendis
Mr Weerasinghe Jeyesh Eshan
Mr Nishantha Pradeep Fernando
U / Sri Jayewardenepura - Faculty of Applied Science Ms Dona Jithya Nawodi Wijesinghe
Mr Madushan Asanka Lankathilaka
 
 
8th batch of scholars - Sept 2008 - Aug 2009 (15 scholars)
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Mr Nuwan Rathnayake
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Mr MADS Piumal
Ms IW Siriwardene
Mr PU Wewalwala
Ms MP Obeysekera
Ms MP Obeysekera
Mr Kasun SW Kodippili
Ms AP Epa
Mr N. Weerasinghe
U / Colombo - School of Computing (UCSC) Mr Girisha Durrel De Silva
Ms Don Chaturanganie Malika Pathirage
U / Moratuwa Mr Hettiarachchige Nadeera Kavinga Karunasekara
Mr Rasika Sandaruwan Katugaha
Ms Dayani Jathunge
Ms G.P. Dissanayake
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms WAS Lakmali
 
 
7th Batch of Scholars - Sept 2007 - Aug 2008
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Dulanii Liyanahetti
Ms Pramodha Harshani Samarasinghe
Ms H. Nimasha Ranatunga
Ms Dasunie Thathsara Dhanawalavithana
Ms Anuththara Perera
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms W. Vindhi T. De Silva
Ms Irushinie Ruwanthi Wedage
Ms S.V. Chamika de Silva
Ms S. Malithi Ruvinika Ambalangodage
U / Moratuwa Mr Aravinda Joseph Perera
Mr J. P. K. Sampath
Mr Yapage Namal Nuwan Sanjeewa
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms Dulmini Nadeesha Jayawardana
 
 
6th Batch of Scholars - Sept 2006 - Aug 2007
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Mr HNCP Kumara
Ms KWD Gunarathne
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms KMCP Seneviratne
Mr WDS Rubunusiri
 
 
5th batch of scholars - Sept 2005 - Aug 2006
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms T Nagasinghe
Ms I G C Priyadarshani
Mr H D B J Dasanayake
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Ms C D Jayasinghe
Ms L D L Priyangika
U / Moratuwa Mr M W M N K K Senanayaka
Mr S A D C Wimalachandra
U / Sri Jayawardenapura Ms C D Geeganage
Mr L A M C Amarasekera
 
 
4th batch of scholars - Sept 2004 - Aug 2005
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Dilani Hirimuthugodage
U/Colombo – Faculty of Science Mr L Chanaka de Silva
Ms Amaratunga V Thilanka Dilruwani
Mr Akila D Kumarasiri
Mr Romesh T Sooriyaarachchi
Mr K Sharlom M Perera
Mr. Dilan C Paranagama
Ms Rasika V. Jayatillake
 
 
3rd batch of scholars - Sept 2003 - Aug 2004
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms SBN Ransirini Bandusena
Ms EAT Sandamali Edirisinghe
Ms DS Pramuditha Madurawala
Ms MKGamindi Peiris
Ms TPG Nilanthi Alwis
Mr SKB Herath
U / Moratuwa Mr DM Prasanna B Dasanayake
Mr Seevaratnam Jagandan
 
 
2nd batch of scholars - Sept 2002 - Aug 2003
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms Budhika P Herath
Ms Chamila T Danthanarayana
Ms K M Perera
U / Moratuwa Mr B A D Sujeewa Wimalasena
Mr H A C Perera
Mr P M M Achintha
 
 
1st Batch of Scholars - Sept 2001 - Aug 2002
U/Colombo - Faculty of Arts Ms WMS Wijekoon
Ms K Don V Priyadarshani
Ms MRN Perera
Mr WWSP Fernando